40/56G QSFP+ AOC

 

10Gtek® Interconnect Solutions 40 Gb/s Low Power Active Optical Cable assemblies offer a cost-effective, extended reach option for high-speed data center intercon-nects. Using 850 nm VCSEL technology, 10Gtek® QSFP+ cable is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s per direction, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s. The cable is available in a number of standard lengths up to 100 meters.

 

 

Standard Compliance

IEEE 802.3ba

SFF-8436

 

40G QSFP+ AOC

   
  • InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
  • Ethernet 10G, 40G, 56G
  • FiberChannel 40G, SAN, 4x16G
  • Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect Top of Rack (TOR) Switch
  • Networking, Storage
  • Hubs, switches, routers, servers Supercomputer, HPC
P/N Data Rate
(bps)
Description L(m) Cable Type Power BER
AOC-Q1Q1-005 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 5m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q1Q1-010 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 10m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q1Q1-015 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 15m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q1Q1-020 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 20m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q1Q1-030 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 30m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q1Q1-050 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 50m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q1Q1-100 40 G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 100m MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)

56G QSFP+ AOC

   
  • InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
  • Ethernet 10G, 40G, 56G
  • FiberChannel 40G, SAN, 4x16G
  • Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect Top of Rack (TOR) Switch
  • Networking, Storage
  • Hubs, switches, routers, servers Supercomputer, HPC
P/N Data Rate
(bps)
Description L(m) Cable Type Power BER
AOC-Q3Q3-003 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 3 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q3Q3-005 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 5 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q3Q3-007 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 7 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q3Q3-010 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 10 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q3Q3-015 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 15 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q3Q3-020 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 20 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)
AOC-Q3Q3-030 56 G 56G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC 30 MMF OM3 < 1.05W < 10^(-15)